Privacy Policy

Last updated: 3 January 2022

1. INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy applies to each company listed in Section 9 below (“Company”, “us” or “we”). It explains how we collect, use and disclose information about you.

This Privacy Policy applies to information which identifies you, or from which you can reasonably be identified, such as your full name or name and postal address (“personal information”). This Policy describes how we handle the personal information we collect when you engage with us including when you engage with us as a job applicant, a supplier or a customer of any of our services. Our services include: home delivery subscription, digital services subscription, advertising, websites, mobile sites, applications (“apps”), and widgets. In this policy, when we refer to Services we mean all of our services including considering you for jobs you apply for and dealing with you as a supplier (collectively, “Company Services”).

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by our journalists and photographers for the purpose of gathering news. We handle the information we collect in the course of journalism in accordance with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards, which can be found at: http://www.presscouncil.org.au/privacy-principles/.

This Privacy Policy otherwise applies to information about anyone who interacts with us, including advertisers, subscribers and people who use Company Services (both registered and unregistered users).

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect personal information to provide Company Services and for our business operations. If you choose not to provide the information we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require. We describe the main types of personal information we collect and the main reasons why we collect that information below.

Registration Information is the information you provide to Company when you register for or acquire a Company Service. This may include information you provide us to:

create an account;
become a subscriber;
become an advertiser;
post comments;
receive a newsletter; or
enter a competition.

Registration Information includes, for example, your name, delivery or postal address, email address, gender and birthday.

You are able to use some Company Services without providing any personal information (for example when browsing our digital products as a casual user) or by providing an alias. We usually tell you when you are able to use Company Services in this way.

Public Information and Posts include comments or content that you post to the online Company Services and the information about you that comes with those posts. This may include your name, user name, comments, likes, tweets, status, profile information and picture(s). Public Information and Posts are available to everyone who views our websites and may be displayed in search results on external search engines, even after you cancel your account with us.

Information from third party Social Media. If you access or log-in to a Company Service through a third party social media service or connect a Company Service to your social media profile, we may also include information from that social media service. This may include:

your user name for that service;
any information or content you have permitted the social media service to share with us (such as your profile picture(s), email address, followers or friends lists); and
any other information you have made public (including other posts you make using your social media profile).

We do not collect your social media profile password. When you access Company Services through your social media profile, or when you connect a Company Service to your social media profile, you authorise us to collect and handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Activity Information – cookies and other technologies. When you visit Company’s websites (including to access and use Company Services) we and certain third parties such as Facebook may collect information about your visit. For example, in order to connect you to the Company Services, our servers receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, which may include your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access the Company Services from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geolocation data, or other transactional information from that device.

Company also collects personal information about our suppliers and individuals employed by our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, dealers, related companies, agents and corporate customers. We will explain why we are collecting this information and how we will use that information, unless it obvious from the circumstances.

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use the information we collect about you to provide Company Services to you. As part of our service to you we may use your personal information:

to fulfill administrative functions associated with these services (for example billing, credit and account management);
to enter into contracts with you or third parties;
to measure and improve Company Services and their individual features;
to improve your experience by delivering content (including editorial, marketing and advertising) we think you will find relevant and interesting;
for other marketing and client relationship purposes;
to allow you to comment on content, and participate in games, competitions, or rewards programs;
to provide you with customer support; and
to respond to your enquiries.

Where your personal information is contained in an advertisement which we publish for you, we may also use your information to publish that advertisement in other media. We do this in accordance with our terms and conditions for the initial publication. If you include personal information in any posts or in a letter, email or text message to an editor or journalist, we may publish your name and suburb to identify you as the author of that post if we publish it in any media.

We use the information we collect about you for the following additional purposes:

To allow social sharing functionality. If you log in with or connect a social media profile with your Company Services account, we may share your personal information (including your user name, picture, tweets, likes and posts) with other Company Services users and your friends or followers linked to your social media profile. We may also share the same information with the social media service provider.

By logging in with or connecting your Company Services account with a social media profile, you authorise us to share your personal information with the social media service provider, other users and your friends or followers. You understand that the social media service provider may handle this information in accordance with its own privacy policy. If you do not want your personal information shared in this way, please do not connect your social media profile with your Company Services account and do not participate in social sharing on Company Services.

To contact you. From time to time, we may send you promotional materials or other information which we think may interest you. For example, we may send you an invitation to participate in various activities (such as customer surveys) or special offers.

To protect the rights of Company and others. We may share your information with other third parties where we are lawfully entitled to do so. This includes when we have a reasonable basis to believe that sharing your information is necessary to:

We use reasonable measures to safeguard the personal information we hold about you from loss, theft and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification, including:

System security We take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to our online and computerised systems by using measures such as firewalls, data encryption, virus detection methods, and password restricted access.

5. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

If you would like to access, review, correct or update your personal information, you may contact us (see section 8). When you contact us, please provide your name and contact details (including your email address, address, and telephone number) and specify clearly what information you would like to access, review, correct or update. We will need to share your information with others who can help us respond to your request. We will try to respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

6. HOW CAN YOU OPT OUT?

Online advertising. You can block certain advertisements by blocking or deleting cookies in your browser settings. However, we use cookies to provide some of our Company Services and you may not be able to use these Company Services if you do this. For more information about how we use cookies, see our Cookie Policy. Some third party providers use tracking technology other than cookies to deliver targeted advertisements to you. To opt out of us serving you this type of advertising on our network, please email info@kemmy.com.au

If you have linked any of your social media profiles to your account for any Company Service, you can cancel that link by changing your account settings. If you need any assistance with changing your account settings, please call us (see Section 8).

7. OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR YOU

Updates to Privacy Policy. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The date at the top of this Privacy Policy tells you when it was last updated. Any changes to this Privacy Policy become effective when we publish it online. If you do not agree with changes to this Privacy Policy, you may be able to terminate your account with us.

Collection of Personal Financial Information by a Payment Service provider. Sometimes we allow you to use an unaffiliated payment service to purchase a product or make payments for Company Services (“Payment Service”). If you use a Payment Service, you will be directed to the webpage for that Payment Service. Any information you provide when using a Payment Service may be collected and used by the Payment Service provider in accordance with that provider’s privacy policy. You should check the provider’s privacy policy to understand how it will handle your information.

Complaint. If you think we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other applicable privacy laws, you can contact us (see Section 8) to make a complaint. When you contact us, please include your name and contact details (including your email address, address, and telephone number) and clearly describe your complaint. We will need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your complaint. We will contact you within 7 days to let you know the next steps in resolving your complaint and to obtain any further information we need to consider your complaint.

8. HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

If you would like to raise a privacy concern in relation to information (including photos or videos) which we have published in any of our print or digital publications, please email: info@kemmy.com.au

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, or to request a hard copy,;
Email: info@kemmy.com.au

Please be aware that the above email in-boxes are only monitored during business hours (Sydney time).