Kemmy Privacy Policy

The purpose of Kemmy Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is to inform you of how Kemmy manages, collects, uses, processes and discloses your Personal Data, which is subject to the privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) and the general law intended to protect your privacy, as amended from time to time. Protecting our customer’s Personal Data and compliance with Applicable Laws is of the utmost importance to Kemmy and a matter we take very seriously. We are committed to properly managing, protecting and processing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, which applies to all Personal Data we collect through our Platforms or other channels.

When you submit information to us, or sign up as a customer on our website to purchase, view or otherwise browse any of the products, services or content offered by us, you agree and consent to Kemmy (including any Related Corporations and business units) (collectively, the “Companies“), as well as their respective representatives and/or agents collecting, using, disclosing and sharing among themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies’ authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Please read and review this Privacy Policy, which will inform you how we collect, use, process and disclose your Personal Data. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with Kemmy Terms and Conditions, of which this Privacy Policy forms part. This Privacy Policy supplements, but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Kemmy in respect of your Personal Data. We may also collect and process your Personal Data under any exceptions to Applicable Laws, which are not set out in this Privacy Policy. We trust that it will assist you in making an informed decision whether to provide us with any of your Personal Data.

Note this Privacy Policy does not cover information collected from individuals as part of our recruitment and selection process, when we engage contractors or onboard employed by our labour hire agencies. This Privacy Policy also does not apply to the practices of organisations that Kemmy does not own or control, or to people that Kemmy does not employ or oversee even if offers, coupons or links to their websites appear within our Platforms or technology.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?
v During our relationship with you, we may collect Personal Data from you. Examples of the types of Personal Data we may collect includes your name, contact details, mailing and delivery addresses, email address, birthday, and any other personally identifiable information that you have provided us in any form you may have submitted to us, or in the course of any other forms of interaction between you and us. Where such information pertains to an identified individual – Personal Data may also include network and device data such as IP address and device or advertising identifiers and information we obtain using cookies or other tracking technologies. We may also collect information about you from third-party sources and platforms (including data validation services, authentication service providers, social networking sites, online marketing and segmentation providers and ad targeting companies) to supplement the information we collect directly from you.

If you provide us with Personal Data relating to a third-party by submitting such Personal Data to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third-party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

By (1) clicking “Yes” on our Privacy Policy pop-up or any web form referring to this Privacy Policy on any of our online Platforms, (2) submitting your Personal Data to us when signing up for an account on the Website or App, (3) browsing our Website or App, or (4) ordering any of our products and services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect Personal Data from you when:
You register an account on the Website or the Apps;
You use any of our related services, such as subscribing to our newsletter or product notifications;
You browse our products and services or otherwise interact with our Website and Apps;
You accept our cookies and other tracking technologies on your device;
You interact with our customer service team or other representatives, for example, via our webform, chat, emails, telephone calls, letters, or face-to-face meetings;
You interact with us on our Social Media, such as liking our posts, commenting on our posts, private messaging us on our Social Media;
You sign up to our affiliate marketing partner network;
You purchase a gift card for redemption on Kemmy;
You participate in our promotions and giveaways, initiatives or any request for additional Personal Data such as customer surveys;
We consult publicly available sources of information, or receive references or referrals from marketing and business partners, Related Companies, and third parties, for example, where they referred you to us to enjoy the benefits of a joint promotion or collaboration or to redeem a voucher you purchased through them;
Your authorised representative submits your Personal Data to us for any purpose reasonably authorised by you, for example if such representative is purchasing our product or service to be delivered to you or as a gift;
Our third-party analytics and other service providers, business or commercial partners provide your Personal Data to us, which was collected and processed by them and disclosed to us pursuant to their separate privacy policies; or
You voluntarily submit your Personal Data to us for any reason.

We do not directly collect your credit card details to process your payment or for customer service purposes. Your credit card details are collected, processed and stored directly by our third-party payment processors pursuant to their terms of use and privacy policies. None of your credit card details are permanently stored with us. However, we may collect your bank account details to process refunds.

HOW WILL YOUR DATA BE USED?

We may use and disclose your Personal Data for purposes necessary to provide you with our products as services, including to:
provide, maintain, protect and improve our technology, products and services, and monitor their effectiveness; register and maintain your user account and to verify your identity or age;
process your order for our products or services, process or collect your payment for the order; deliver or perform the products or services you purchased, including couriers calling or messaging you to obtain your delivery instructions;
facilitate you transacting via alternative payment methods (such as Paypal or Afterpay); process your returns or refunds in accordance with our Terms and Conditions; provide you with supporting services and functions related to your user account, such as saved items in cart, wish-list, brand or product and browser notifications; communicate with you in relation to (i) your queries, requests and feedback, (ii) material changes to our Website and Apps Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy or other terms and conditions, and (iii) matters relating to the operation of your account via the applicable or appropriate medium including email, SMS, or communicating with you at the telephone number you provide; personalise and improve your customer experience when you visit the Website and the Apps, for example by prioritising products and services appearing in your search results or feed, or in communications we send you; monitor and enforce compliance with our Terms and Conditions, including dispute resolution; to carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud detection and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way we provide products and services to you; comply with (i) internal risk controls, (ii) the terms of our access to payment processing, financial or banking services such as credit card disputes, fraud, billing errors, or (iii) any applicable law, regulation or regulator’s directive; and ensure our Website and Apps function properly and to improve their performance, by carrying out activities such as debugging, statistical analyses for optimising our Website and Apps.
(collectively, the “Purposes”)
In addition, we may use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes, to:
send you marketing communications in relation to our sales, products, services, promotions or the Platforms; send you marketing communications in relation to the sales, products, services or promotions of business partners, including promotional mail together with your order; deliver ads that are related to our products and services that are targeted and personalised to your interests, attributes, preferences and experiences on the Platforms or other websites, apps or online platforms; enable businesses to deliver ads which are related to their products and services which may be of interest to you; provide you with any add-on or premium services; invite you to our private customer events; process your participation in our promotions and giveaways (including contacting you if you win, displaying your details online, publishing your name in relevant newspapers or disclosing details of winners to relevant authorities, if required by law), initiatives or any request for additional Personal Data such as customer surveys; process your participation in our business partners’ loyalty or point redemption programs; conduct market and customer research, analysis or tracking; promote our products and services on our Platforms; manage the administrative and business operations of Kemmy and complying with internal policies and procedures; improve your customer experience across all touchpoints and training our customer experience team, such as by recording and monitoring phone calls; any specific purpose in relation to a particular product or service, which we may separately notify you on the product or service page; and as part of or in anticipation of a business sale, merger, consolidation, investment, change in control, transfer of substantial corporate assets, reorganisation, liquidation, or similar business transaction or corporate event.
(collectively, the “Additional Purposes”)
We may also use or disclose your Personal Data for secondary purposes in accordance with Applicable Laws, or with your further consent.

Finally, we may we also collect information about you in an aggregated and anonymous basis – in order to conduct internal analysis of traffic patterns within our Website. This information is used by us to administer and improve our education and training products and services.

DATA RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION

When Personal Data in our possession is (i) no longer required for any reason connected to the purpose it was originally collected or (ii) retention by us is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes, we will exercise measures to ensure such Personal Data is either destroyed or anonymised. If this is not possible (for example, because your Personal Data has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your Personal Data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

CONTACTING US

For any questions relating to your Personal Data or about this Privacy Policy, if you have a complaint regarding the collection, use or handling of your Personal Data by us, or a question about how we are complying with Applicable Laws, you may contact our customer service department at support@Kemmy.com.au

Emails and letters should clearly state that you are making a data protection query, request or complaint in the subject line to ensure the matter is dealt with expediently. We will strive to deal with any query, request or complaint promptly and fairly.

GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy and your use of this Website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Australia.
[time] minutes ago, from [location]
The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.
You have successfully subscribed!